Courses

The following sustainability courses will be offered in Fall 2022.

Please note that some classes have prerequisites.

Sustainability Practices and Principles SUS 20010
Sakimoto, Philip    3 cr.      TR 12:20 PM - 1:45 PM
Distribution: Gateway

Capstone Independent Research Prep SUS 38002
Sakimoto, Philip    0 cr.     No Meeting Pattern
3rd-year students must enroll in preparation for senior capstone.

Sustainability Senior Capstone Course SUS 48002
Sakimoto, Philip    1 cr.      No Meeting Patterns

 

 

SUS1: Sustainable design 

 

SUS 20203-01: Introduction to Design Thinking 
Conrado, Ann-Marie       3 cr.       TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 
This course has a required lab 

 

SUS2: Natural Systems

 

SUS 30998 / HIST 30998 Our Global Environment 
Thomas, Julia        3 cr.       MW 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 

SUS 30027 / HIST 30027 Appalachia: Land and People 
Coleman, Jon        3 cr.       TR 3:30 PM - 1:45 PM 

SUS 30312 / BIOS 30312 General Ecology 
Rocha, Adrian        3 cr.        TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 

CE 30500 Geomorphology for Engineers & Scientists
Simonetti, Stephanie       3 cr.     TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 

 

SUS3: Social institutions 


SUS 40300 / ANTH 60300 The Commons: Tangible, Intangible and Otherwise
Murillo, Luis Filipe        3 cr.       TR 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM 

SUS 40160-01 / ACCT 40160-01 Accountability in a Sustainable World 
Easton, Peter        3 cr.   TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 

SUS 40160-02 / ACCT 40160-02 Accountability in a Sustainable World 
Easton, Peter        3 cr.       TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

SUS 40491-01 / POLS 40491-01 Solutions: Science, Politics, and Saving the Planet
Javeline, Debra        3 CR       TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 

 

SUS4: Individual behavior and values 

 

AMST 30174 / SUS 30174 American Wilderness 
Coleman, Anne        3 cr.       MW 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 

SUS 20350 / THEO 20672 Sustainability at Notre Dame and in the Holy Cross Charism 
Pfiel, Margaret       3 cr.       T 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM &  R 2:30 PM - 3 PM 

WR13200 Community based Writing & Rhetoric 
Want, Joanna         3 cr.       TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM 
first-year only 

WR 13300-02 Ethical Discourse for Environmental and Racial Justice 
Swanke, Kasey        3 cr.        TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM 
first-year only 

SUS 20888-01 / THEO 20888-01 Science, Theology, and Creation 
Erhman, Terrance     3 cr.       MWF 9:25 AM - 10:15 AM

SUS 20888-02 / THEO 20888-02 Science, Theology, and Creation 
Erhman, Terrance     3 cr.       MWF 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

 

1 credit university seminar or experiential courses 

 

SUS 20300: Local Flora (SUS2)
Pilla, Nathaniel      1 cr.       F 1 PM - 4 PM 

SUS 20200 / BIOS 20204 Introduction to Ecological Horticulture (SUS2)
Zimmerman-Niemier, Therese     1 cr.       F 1:20 pm - 3:15 pm
OFF-CAMPUS LAB at Good Shepherd Montessori School 

SUS 30725 / MGTO 30725 Sustainability in Food, Beverage & Agriculture (SUS3)
Gallagher, Thomas      1.5 cr.    F 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM 

CSC 33950 Appalachia Seminar (SUS3)
Bonnichsen, Melissa Marley          1 cr.          M 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

CSC 33958 Sustainable Cities: Community Health (SUS3)

Herkey, Amber                   1 cr.              F 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

This is an unofficial list provided for convenience, verify the course list on Course List.